Monday, June 30, 2008

Laptop Issues

Yeah, so after just 4 months of laptop ownership I've run into my first roadblock.

For the past week or so my Spring Green Dell Inspiron has been acting temperamental and shutting off when he felt like it. And then yesterday afternoon, the power cord stopped working. I now have 1 hour and 18 minutes remaining on my battery.

You will be relieved to know, however, that the heavily accented gentleman at Dell Tech Support has already arranged for a new power cord to be shipped to me. I hope FedEx or Big Brown delivers my beloved soon.

And until then I'll be chained to a desktop. UGH. It's amazing how quickly I became spoiled!

Friday, June 27, 2008

Family Feud and the Dirty Laundry Family

So we're sittin' here watching Celebrity Family Feud. I've always enjoyed Family Feud, and when you mix it up with some B- and C-List celebrities, you've got TV Magic, baby.

The contestants are Ice-T and Joan Rivers.

First question up is "Name something that's wet and hard to hold on to."

Ice-T's answer was bleeped, but let's just say it was uhm...a body part. His answer was not on the board.

So we're throwing out answers here on the Dirty Laundry homefront. Things like a wet baby, a bar of soap, etc.

And my darling 5yo Scooter says, "A poopie. Some poopie."


I'm thinking maybe Celebrity Family Feud isn't so family-friendly.

Tuesday, June 24, 2008

I've got the Summertime Blues!

So June isn't even over and my kids are driving me crazy.

You know what else? I know most of the reason why - it's my fault.

See, for me summer is all about relaxing. In the Dirty Laundry Household that means no getting up to take the schoolgirl to school and no going back to pick her up. It means an even more relaxed homeschool schedule. What I wish it meant is less responsibility. A girl can dream, can't she?

And here's the problem - Relaxation is not a concept my girls understand. The more free time they have, the more restless they become, and in our house at least, that means an apparent lack of impulse control.

Which must be contagious, because when they lose impulse control, guess what? I lose my ever lovin' mind. That may or may not mean that I've yelled a time or two today, and don't even talk to me about my beliefs on spanking. They may have evolved today.

But hey, tomorrow's another day, and I guess I'm gonna have to stop relaxing and start policing. It's what seems to work over here.

Sunday, June 22, 2008

Judge Not...

Scooter in the car:

I don't want y'all to judge me just cause I have coughs.

I don't want y'all to judge me and think I have germs in me.

Cause y'all could have coughs too, you know.

I just wanna let y'all know that.

Monday, June 16, 2008

The Eraser Crumbs are Coming to Get Me

You know what sometimes makes me just a teensy bit crazy?

Eraser crumbs. My girls erase half of everything they write, and then they just leave the crumbs all over the table or whatever surface they happen to be using.

Makes me sweat.

I may have eraser crumb phobia.

And while we're on the subject of erasing, do your kids understand the concept? Because my angels don't seem to get the point of erasing. Here's how it goes in our house.

Get out cute eraser.

Randomly move eraser over paper.

Leave eraser crumbs everywhere, making Mommy sweat.

Do you see what's missing here? Actually erasing anything. In our house, doesn't happen. And when I suggest they actually erase the mistake, they look at me with bewilderment.

"But Mom, did you see me using my cute eraser, making lots of crumbs? How can you say I didn't erase?"

"Cause the backwards 9 is still there, pumpkin. It's still there."

The folks at the funny farm are gonna get a kick out of my admission paperwork.

Has overwhelming fear of eraser crumbs and partial erasure.

Thursday, June 12, 2008

Four Things

Kelley at O2BNAZ tagged me for this meme. I've done this via e-mail in the past, but I don't think I've posted it here before:

Four jobs I’ve had:
1. Daycare
2. Retail - Christmas Store
3. Secretary (over and over and over)
4. Transcriptionist

Four movies I’ve watched more than once:
1. Grease
2. Twister
3. Auntie Mame
4. Steel Magnolias

Four places I’ve lived:
1. Arlington, Texas
2. Roma, Texas
3. Monterrey, Mexico (for one summer!)
4. This growing suburb, Texas

Four TV shows I watch:
1. Friday Night Lights
2. American Idol
3. The Closer
4. The Amazing Race

Four places I’ve been:
1. Las Vegas
2. Albuquerque
3. San Diego
4. Honolulu

Four people who email me regularly:
1. Karen
2. Aunt Cheryl
3. Aunt Joy
4. Kristin

Four of my favorite foods:
1. Chocolate
2. Steak
3. Fettuccine Alfredo
4. Pineapple Upside Down Cake

Four places I would love to visit:
1. Miami, Oklahoma
2. Alaska
3. Branson, MO
4. Las Vegas AGAIN! It's been too long!

Four things I’m looking forward to in the coming year:
1. Girl's Weekend with Kristin!
2. Re-doing our Patio
3. Getting away with Big Daddy
4. Maybe even a trip to Albuquerque?

I'm not gonna tag anyone, cause I'm not sure who's already done this one. Instead, here's what we're gonna do:

If you've done this before, leave me a comment telling me one new thing about you, or one thing we have in common.

And if you haven't done it before, do the whole thing on your blog and leave me a comment so I can check it out.

And have a great day!

Tuesday, June 10, 2008

I got hate mail!

Hey, you do not wanna miss the first comment on my Nashville Star post, cause it's oh so fun! I think the teens or tweens must be reading my blog, y'all!

I have officially hit the Big Time!

Unfortunately, Candy doesn't think too highly of me. In her opinion I am
A tone-deaf monkey !
Jealous !
Racist !
Mean !
Just Mean !

But the one that really hurts, y'all? She thinks that Gabe would never fall for me. I guess it's just as well since I'm, you know, married and all.

Monday, June 09, 2008

Indulge Yourself?

We're sittin' here folding clothes, and Scooter hands me a new pair of socks that belong to Big Daddy. Man, they're soft.

I was reminded of a comment BD made to me a few weeks ago when he was putting on a new pair of socks.

"Man, I just love how new socks feel, all soft and newish. If we ever win the lottery, I'm just gonna buy a new package of socks every week, wear 'em once and then throw 'em away."

So I started thinking about it - if we won the lottery, what completely indulgent thing would I do? I'm not talking about the big stuff like tithe, new houses, giving to family, trips and cars. Cause I'm gonna do that, y'all. Let me just give you a run-down, 'kay?

Tithe to my church. Boy oh boy, won't that be great?
New houses for us and our parents. Not too extravagant, but whatever we want.
Helping out some family members who might need a hand up.
Scholarships for the academy associated with our church.
Trips, trips and more trips. At least a week in Las Vegas, and two weeks in Alaska.
New cars for us and our parents. Again, nothing ridiculous.
Private concert by George Strait.

See? I'm completely practical.

But let's get back to the point. I'm sure I had a point. Silly indulgences for me? What about a pair of glasses to match every outfit? Or comfy flip flips in every color under the sun. OOH, or a professional blow-out every other day.

What about you? If money were no object, what would be your silly but wonderful indulgence(s)?

Friday, June 06, 2008

I Wish I Was More Mentally Stable.

Hey, you know what? I'm a very non-confrontational person. VERY. Extremely.

But sometimes I get my feelings hurt, and when I do, it takes me a little time to feel okay again.

I usually don't say anything about it when I'm sad or nervous or hurt. I just try to get some time to myself so I can get straight. And let it go.

Except when anyone insists on confronting me before I can get straight. And if you confront me, I'm going to tell you what's up.

And chances are I'll cry while I'm doing it. But I'm gonna try like hell not to be mean about it. Cause I really don't want you to misunderstand.

Please believe me if I tell you I'm not mad. And don't argue with me and say you can tell I'm mad. Cause bull crap.

And I don't care if I don't usually go home this early. I'm tired, and yes, probably sensitive, but man, it would have been okay. I would have been okay.

But because I was confronted, I felt like I had to FIX everything, and I couldn't, so I tried harder, and when it didn't work, I flipped. And I'm sorry. But I really wish you hadn't accused me of being mad in the beginning. Cause that's when I got mad.

And I really am sorry.

Thursday, June 05, 2008

Don't We Love a Giveaway?

Hey, y'all! Hope your week has been great, and I have just a WONDERFUL ending for you.

My BFF Kristin, the Redneck Diva, is hosting not one, but TWO giveaways in conjunction with her Blogaversary Marathon of Celebrating. She's been blogging for FOUR years, but she carries her age well.

Giveaway Item Number One is a set of hairbows, and who among us couldn't use a lovely set of hairbows, either for our darling daughters or to earn us the title of Best Gift Giver In Town?

Giveaway Item Two is a new header, and weren't you just saying you were ready for a change?

So here's what you need to do. Go on over and visit Kristin, enter the giveaway, and stay for awhile. Look around, read a few posts, and I promise - you'll be back.

And have a great weekend, y'all.

I just can't help it.

I was walking past the mental hospital yesterday, and all the patients were shouting, "13....13....13....13....13!"

The fence was too high to see over, but I saw a little gap in the planks and looked through to see what was going on.

Somebody poked me in the eye with a stick.

Then they all started shouting, "14....14....14!"

Tuesday, June 03, 2008

Not bad at all.

The Blog-O-Cuss Meter - Do you cuss a lot in your blog or website?
OnePlusYou Quizzes and Widgets